dark2332
Yeah, I’m thinking I’m back.
- Joined
- Jul 3, 2012
- Messages
- 10,807
- Reaction score
- 21,949
- Points
- 135
First up....
Then...
So, with 3 first round picks and John Beilein coaching to adjust to the NBA, I'm smelling a championship t-shirt brewing.
He's committed to the Salt Lake City league, but I imagine it's either himself, Lang, or Gottlieb in Vegas.
However, for starters.... some disappointing news.
Garland himself claims to be 100%, so we'll see if Fedor is correct. Either way, I'd expect him to travel out with the team and learn the system.
Current players likely to participate:
PG - Collin Sexton
C - Ante Zizic
PG - Scoochie Smith (Canton Charge)
SF - Deng Adel (Canton Charge)
SG - Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman (Canton Charge, played for Beilein at Michigan)
PF - JaCorey Williams (Canton Charge)
New Draftees:
PG - Darius Garland
SF - Dylan Windler
SG - Kevin Porter Jr.
UDFA and Summer League Tryouts:
Salt Lake City Summer League
All times listed are Eastern
July 1
Vivid Smart Home Arena
7 p.m. – Spurs vs. Cavaliers (TBD)
July 2
Vivid Smart Home Arena
9 p.m. – Cavaliers vs. Jazz (TBD)
July 3
Vivid Smart Home Arena
7 p.m. – Cavaliers vs. Grizzlies (TBD)
Update: 2019 SALT LAKE CITY SUMMER LEAGUE ROSTER
Las Vegas Summer League
All times listed are Eastern
Friday, July 5
Cox Pavilion
5 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Minnesota (NBA TV)
Sunday, July 7
Thomas & Mack
7:30 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Chicago (ESPN)
Monday, July 8
Thomas & Mack
7:30 p.m. – Boston vs. Cleveland (NBA TV)
Wednesday, July 10
Thomas & Mack
7:30 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Cleveland (ESPN2)
Friday, July 12 – Consolation
Consolation games will take place at the below times and locations:
Cox Pavilion: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. (NBA TV)
Thomas & Mack: 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Saturday, July 13 – Consolation and Quarterfinals
Consolation games will take place at the below times and locations:
Cox Pavilion: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. (NBA TV)
Quarterfinal tournament games will take place at the below times and locations:
Thomas & Mack: 4:30 p.m. (ESPN), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Sunday, July 14 – Semifinals
Semifinal tournament games will take place at the below times and locations:
Thomas & Mack: 6 p.m. (ESPN2) and 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
Monday, July 15 – Championship
Thomas & Mack: 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Then...
So, with 3 first round picks and John Beilein coaching to adjust to the NBA, I'm smelling a championship t-shirt brewing.
He's committed to the Salt Lake City league, but I imagine it's either himself, Lang, or Gottlieb in Vegas.
However, for starters.... some disappointing news.
Garland himself claims to be 100%, so we'll see if Fedor is correct. Either way, I'd expect him to travel out with the team and learn the system.
Current players likely to participate:
PG - Collin Sexton
C - Ante Zizic
PG - Scoochie Smith (Canton Charge)
SF - Deng Adel (Canton Charge)
SG - Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman (Canton Charge, played for Beilein at Michigan)
PF - JaCorey Williams (Canton Charge)
New Draftees:
PG - Darius Garland
SF - Dylan Windler
SG - Kevin Porter Jr.
UDFA and Summer League Tryouts:
Salt Lake City Summer League
All times listed are Eastern
July 1
Vivid Smart Home Arena
7 p.m. – Spurs vs. Cavaliers (TBD)
July 2
Vivid Smart Home Arena
9 p.m. – Cavaliers vs. Jazz (TBD)
July 3
Vivid Smart Home Arena
7 p.m. – Cavaliers vs. Grizzlies (TBD)
Update: 2019 SALT LAKE CITY SUMMER LEAGUE ROSTER
NUMBER | NAME | POS | HT | WT | DOB | LAST TEAM | YRS PRO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
39 | Muhammad-Ali Abdur-Rahkman | G | 6-4 | 190 | 9/1/94 | Canton Charge (NBA G League) | R |
44 | Jaron Blossomgame | F | 6-7 | 220 | 9/16/93 | Cleveland Cavaliers (NBA) | 1 |
38 | Marques Bolden | C | 6-11 | 250 | 4/17/98 | Duke (College) | R |
35 | Phil Booth | G | 6-3 | 190 | 12/31/95 | Villanova (College) | R |
46 | Sandy Cohen III | G | 6-6 | 200 | 9/22/95 | Green Bay (College) | R |
10 | Darius Garland | G | 6-2 | 175 | 1/26/00 | Vanderbilt (College) | R |
36 | Jalen Hudson | F | 6-6 | 195 | 5/21/96 | Florida (College) | R |
45 | Anthony Lawrence II | F | 6-7 | 210 | 9/5/96 | Miami(College) | R |
15 | Naz Mitrou-Long | G | 6-4 | 218 | 8/3/93 | Utah Jazz (NBA) | 2 |
14 | Malik Newman | G | 6-3 | 190 | 2/21/97 | Canton Charge (NBA G-League) | R |
21 | Dylan Osetkowski | C | 6-9 | 250 | 8/8/96 | Texas (College) | R |
4 | Kevin Porter Jr. | F | 6-6 | 218 | 5/4/00 | USC (College) | R |
37 | Dean Wade | F | 6-10 | 228 | 11/20/96 | Kansas State(College) | R |
40 | JaCorey Williams | F | 6-8 | 220 | 6/12/94 | Canton Charge (NBA G-League) | R |
9 | Dylan Windler | F | 6-7 | 200 | 9/22/96 | Belmont(College) | R |
47 | Yovel Zoosman | G | 6-7 | 198 | 5/12/98 | Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv (Israel) | R |
Las Vegas Summer League
All times listed are Eastern
Friday, July 5
Cox Pavilion
5 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Minnesota (NBA TV)
Sunday, July 7
Thomas & Mack
7:30 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Chicago (ESPN)
Monday, July 8
Thomas & Mack
7:30 p.m. – Boston vs. Cleveland (NBA TV)
Wednesday, July 10
Thomas & Mack
7:30 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Cleveland (ESPN2)
Friday, July 12 – Consolation
Consolation games will take place at the below times and locations:
Cox Pavilion: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. (NBA TV)
Thomas & Mack: 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Saturday, July 13 – Consolation and Quarterfinals
Consolation games will take place at the below times and locations:
Cox Pavilion: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. (NBA TV)
Quarterfinal tournament games will take place at the below times and locations:
Thomas & Mack: 4:30 p.m. (ESPN), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Sunday, July 14 – Semifinals
Semifinal tournament games will take place at the below times and locations:
Thomas & Mack: 6 p.m. (ESPN2) and 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
Monday, July 15 – Championship
Thomas & Mack: 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Last edited: